The personal data we collect and why we collect it

Dahlen Ventures Inc, DBA Siding Vancouver is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business, and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us. Our Privacy Management Policies include guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection

Siding Vancouver collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy

Siding Vancouver will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage and Retention

Siding Vancouver will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Siding Vancouver will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example). 

Disclosure

Siding Vancouver will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access

Siding Vancouver promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. In addition to the care that Siding Vancouver takes directly, we are also working with all our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third-party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third-party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Policies and the procedures that support those Policies.

Reach Out

Send us your Privacy Concern in the space below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.


Additional Information
Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia
V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Fax: (250) 387-1696
Email: [email protected]
Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/